Alumni

/Alumni
Alumni 2021-10-08T14:52:30-03:00
Student Thesis Defense Date
61. Cristobal Mendoza Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Improvement of automatic segmentation of superficial white matter in probabilistic tractography data” August 19th, 2021.
60. Roger Muñoz B. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Development of complementary videogames for language stimulation application in preschool age” May 31st, 2021.
59. Luis Hurtado P. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Interactive software for the study and learning of the skeleton and muscular system of the hind limb of the horse for veterinary medicine students” May 24th, 2021.
58. Loreto Rocha D. Biomedical Engineering Thesis (co-advised): “Matlab Toolbox for physiological signal processing and analysis “ April 9th, 2021.
57. Diego Muñoz M. Informatics Engineering Thesis (co-advised): “Development of a web platform to support informal caregivers” April 9th, 2021.
56. Paula Carrillo C. Biomedical Engineering Thesis (co-advised): “Development of modules for cognitive stimulation focused on language, in infants from 2 to 5 years old” April 8th, 2021.
55. Lisette Morales G. Informatics Engineering Thesis (co-advised): “Evaluation and Restructuring of the Web Application of the SIPLYC Interactive System for the Promotion of Language and Communication” April 5th, 2021.
54. Isaac Goicovich D. Electronic Engineering Thesis (co-advised): “CeFFC: CUDA enhanced Fast Fiber Clustering” April 5th, 2021.
53. Diego Pasmiño C. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Development of a web platform for the visualization and analysis of spectroscopy magnetic resonance images for telemedicine services” April 1st, 2021.
52. Katherine Montecino M. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Creation of a library in Revit software to include medical equipment from the SEDILE unit in BIM planning” April 1st, 2021.
51. Marco Vivanco V.
Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Software for automatic segmentation of magnetic resonance angiography for 3D visualization of cerebral vascularization” March 29th, 2021.
50. Soledad Vásquez Informatics Engineering Thesis (co-advised): “Web application for information management of the interactive system for the promotion of language and communication (SIPLYC) in pre-school children” December 7th, 2020.
49. Karen González Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Low Cost Nursing Station Patient Call System” October 27th, 2020.
48. Romina Caro Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Diabetic foot skin ulcer detection and evaluation algorithms” September 28th, 2020.
47. Camila Contreras Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Augmented Reality Software for the teaching of anatomy of the digestive system in primary school” September 24th, 2020.
46. Valentina Fuentealba Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Alzheimer’s Classification based on Magnetic Resonance Imaging” September 24th, 2020.
45. Rocío Seguel Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Virtual Reality Software for didactic visualization of neurosurgical approaches to access the Third Ventricle and the Parasellar Region” September 22nd, 2020.
44. Helen Pino Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Augmented Reality Software for DNA and cell cycle teaching in secondary school students” September 17th, 2020.
43. Christopher Vergara Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Inter-Subject Cortical Parcellation based on Brain Fiber Clusters” September 16th, 2020.
42. Victor Leiva Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Evaluation of anatomical changes in multiple sclerosis patients using FreeSurfer software” September 14th, 2020.
41. Carlos Kublik Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Brain Fiber Simulator from Tractography Data” August 6th, 2020.
40. Luciano Saavedra Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Development of Brain-Computer Interface for 2D movement control” May 29th, 2020.
39. Antonella Santibáñez Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Development of an Interactive Mobile Application for Cognitive Stimulation in Infants” May 28th, 2020.
38. Paulo Olivares Informatics Engineering Thesis (co-advised): “GPGPU implementation of a brain fiber clustering method based on point distribution” May 11th, 2020.
37. Ivette Fernández B. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Probabilistic atlas for semi-automatic segmentation of skull bones” May 7th, 2020.
36. Francisco Beltrán U. Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Virtual Reality Software for the Visualization of Cerebrovascular Anatomy” April 23rd, 2020.
35. Vanessa Arriagada Informatics Engineering Thesis (co-advised): “Software for the support of reading comprehension” April 7th, 2020.
34. Sebastián Castro Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Low cost brain-computer interface based on Mu waves: Viability and first steps” April 7th, 2020.
33. Isaías Huerta Informatics Engineering Thesis (co-advised): “Inter-subject clustering of brain fibers calculated from tractography” January 29th, 2020.
32. Josefa Hidalgo T. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Design, construction and efficiency tests of 3D printed Bolus Compensator for skin cancer patients, under radiotherapy treatment” January 9th, 2020.
31. Gabriel Nuñez C. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Android Applications for Inventory and Registration of Surgical Instruments of the HGGB Sterilization Central” August 29th, 2019.
30. Sebastián Moyano O. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Upper limb rehabilitation support system using virtual environments” August 29th, 2019.
29. Felipe Silva V. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Cortical parcellation method based on a graph representation of brain connections” April 1st, 2019.
28. Josefa Bonilla M. Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Mobile application for cognitive stimulation and teaching of spatial concepts in preschool” March 8th, 2019.
27. Daniela Pinto D. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Segmentation of short brain fibers based on their shape from diffusion magnetic resonance imaging” August 30th, 2018.
26. Ignacio Espinoza C. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Virtual reality software for 3D exploration of the brain” August 29th, 2018.
25. Constanza Ortiz E. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Software for the learning of elderly care” August 23rd, 2018.
24. Claudio Huaiqueo T. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Partitioning of the cerebral cortex from fascicles of fibers” April 5th, 2018.
23. Alexander Capurro M. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Electronic medical prescription management system for ICU” April 4th, 2018.
22. Javier Cabrera M. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Development of a Web Application for Documentary Control of Hospital Infrastructure Projects” December 7th, 2017.
21. Jaime Jiménez R. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Development of Android Application for Language Stimulation in Preschool Age” August 24th, 2017.
20. Diego Carrasco V. Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Brain fiber visualization and manipulation software” March 29th, 2017.
19. Pablo Almendras G. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Platform for the remote monitoring of biometric indicators in chronic patients” March 15th, 2017.
18. Edgardo Cabrera F. Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Clustering of brain fibers using measure of distance based on the form” August 22nd, 2016.
17. Mariana Soto C. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Interactive Software for Cognitive Stimulation of the Elderly with Communicative Cognitive Disorder” March 28th, 2016
16. Ignacio Osorio W. Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Software for Visualization and Interactive Extraction of Brain Fibers” December 31st, 2015.
15. Gaijin Fuentes A. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Biomechanical tracking system based on the optical motion capture method and the use of active LED markers” April 2nd, 2015.
14. Danilo Bonometti B. Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Visualization of Brain Fibers” April 1st, 2015.
13. Rodolfo Cid L. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Interactive Infant Stimulation System for Android Platforms” March 30th, 2015.
12. Daniel Seguel B. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Automatic Algorithm of Segmentation of Short Fibers of Association of the Human Brain” March 17th, 2015.
11. Germán Cárdenas C. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Semiautomatic Segmentation of Neuronal Processes in High Resolution Microscopy Images” January 21st, 2015.
10. Claudio Román G. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Clustering of Short Brain Fibers Calculated from Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Diffusion” January 16th, 2015.
9. Miguel Guevara O. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Automatic Segmentation Algorithm of Short Brain Fibers of the Front-Parietal Region and the Insula” January 16th, 2015.
8. Eduardo Venegas A. Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Development of interactive brain fiber manipulation software” July 18th, 2014.
7. Pablo L. Silva P. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Partitioning the Cerebral Cortex Based on Anatomic Connectivity” May 29th, 2014.
6. Nicole A. Labra A. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Optimization of White Matter Fibers Classification Algorithm based on the Atlas of Brain Fascicules” April 30th, 2013.
5. Edison Pardo R. Electronic Engineering Thesis: “Study of the Variability of the Short Connections Association of the Human Brain” April 4th, 2013.
4. Gabriel E. Varela M. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Calculation of Diffusion Tensor Indices from the Westin Algorithm” April 4th, 2013.
3. Daniel R. Sepúlveda B. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Extraction and Volumetric Calculation of the Meckel Cavum Based on Intensity Segmentation Techniques” November 12th, 2012.
2. Pedro L. Andrade R. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Alignment of Ultrasound and Magnetic Resonance Imaging, for Applications in Neuronavigation” November 14th, 2011.
1. Fabiola N. Jimenez E. Biomedical Engineering Thesis: “Filtering and Deploying a Set of 3D Brain Fibers Calculated from Diffuse Magnetic Resonance Imaging” October 7th, 2011.
Student Thesis Defense Date
8. Claudio Román PhD in Engineering Sciences w / m in Electrical Engineering.
“Study of superficial white matter fibers in data from the Human Connectome Project”
January 29th, 2021.
7. Narciso López-López PhD in Computer Science.
“Algorithms and methods for the study of brain connectivity based on dMRI”
September 3rd, 2020.
6. Gabriel Seguel Master in Engineering Sciences w / m in Electrical Engineering.
“Location and Sizing of SAEs for Congestion Control in Long-Term Planning”
November 21st, 2019.
5. Andrea Vásquez V. Master in Computer Sciences.
“Efficient brain fiber clustering method based on point distribution”
April 16th, 2019.
4. Claudio Román G. Master in Engineering Sciences w / m in Electrical Engineering.
“Segmentation of short brain fibers based on hierarchical clustering from the HARDI database”
January 26th, 2017.
3. Miguel Guevara O. Master in Engineering Sciences w / m in Electrical Engineering.
“Partitioning of the cerebral cortex based on atlas of fibers calculated from tractography”
January 30th, 2016.
2. Nicole Labra A. Master in Engineering Sciences w / m in Electrical Engineering, (co-director)
“Rapid segmentation of cerebral white matter fibers”
January 28th, 2015.
1. Juan E. Rodriguez G. Master in Engineering Sciences w / m in Electrical Engineering.
“Algorithm of Semiautomatic Segmentation of Neuronal Processes in High Resolution Microscopy Images”.
December 29th, 2014.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.